Study MBA in the USA – Top Universities, Admissions, Fees, Scholarships, Jobs

The United States is the world’s largest economy with per capita GDP over the rest of the world. The United States is considered to be the most important business machine in the world and is known for the enormous job opportunities offered to Indian and international students migrating to the United States. 51 of the top 100 MBA programs in the globally recognized rankings are from the United States. It creates a balance in the organization by producing professionally talented management graduates and enrolling them in the most successful companies. The above is one reason for Indian students to expand their MBA in the United States.

Equipped with an MBA, you will be at the forefront of each new developing field. The MBA in the United States for Indian students enables the exchange of broad cultural backgrounds of Indian and international students. The MBA in the United States for Indian students strengthens the overall personality of students. Almost all universities in the United States offer some types of scholarship programs and funding for students, including tuition fees.

The United States has always warmly welcomed Indian and international students with numerous universities to choose from. Work habits, education, music, lifestyle and art have had a major impact on the rest of the world in choosing the United States as the first choice for study. The MBA in the United States prepares students with technical skills and self-confidence and guides them into a dynamic business world. It will also help them develop their professional network.

The MBA from the USA is one of the most sought after multinational courses in the world. It not only improves technical, managerial and leadership skills, but also promises an effective future and develops a student’s overall personality. Fees for MBA Indian students in the USA can be up to Rs 1 crore.

Expenditure on tuition in the USA or any other foreign country can be divided into three main factors: pre-arrival expenses, tuition fees and cost of living. The USA fee for Indian students coming for tuition is Rs 50 lakh per annum. Adding this cost is the cost of living, which comes to Rs 15 lakh per annum.

The USA seems to be the most expensive country to get an MBA but it is worth every penny. It has higher values ​​and higher salary potential than other countries. The average salary of an MBA graduate is Rs. 80,00,000 per annum. Scholarships are also available in the USA to help international students finance their education.

TYPES OF MBA IN USA FOR INDIAN STUDENTS

1: Full Time

This is the most widely available MBA program; This is a two year full time program. The first year of a full-time MBA is committed to providing an introduction to a set of key business fundamentals such as marketing skills, accounting, operations, and finance.

In the second year, students choose their specific career areas and elective courses.

During the interval of one or two years of the course, the internship can be completed to enhance the work experience of the students.

2: Part Time

Part-time MBA programs usually take classes in the evenings or on weekends; This is beneficial for those who work full time during the day.

Attendance has been reduced to those mentioned above. Part-time courses include the same modules as full-time programs.

An MBA degree can be obtained through the MBA program of an accredited school.

Part-time MBA programs usually take two to three years to unlock; In some cases, this may take five or more years.

This period is relatively longer than the typical MBA, as most part-time students are already employed.

ELIGIBILITY FOR MBA IN USA FOR INDIAN STUDENTS

  1. Must have 10-14 years of work experience.
  2. Steady progress in the company in which they are employed.
  3. The candidate should be approved for senior management.
  4. An employer who is ready to invest in sponsoring the employee.
  5. 4+1 MBA

Many students are confused about the eligibility criteria for MBA in the USA for Indian students. The BA, MBA or 4 + 1 program is a combination of BA and MBA degree programs. The program offers students an advantage as a graduate business degree substitute for the first year of a two-year MBA.

Upon completion of the postgraduate degree, students can begin the journey directly to the MBA program and complete it within a year. This program allows a student to complete bachelor’s and master’s degree programs within five years.

A student can apply for this in their junior year, and they will be based on their exemplary academic records. In general, the GPA of 3.0 is required to be considered. GMAT score and letter of recommendation from staff members are mandatory. In addition, another condition for admission is the object statement or internship certificate.

The BA, MBA or 4 + 1 program is a combination of BA and MBA degree programs. The program offers students an advantage as a graduate business degree substitute for the first year of a two-year MBA.

Postgraduate students can start the journey directly to the MBA program and complete it within a year. This program allows a student to complete bachelor’s and master’s degree programs in five years.

A student may apply for this during their junior year, based on their exemplary academic record. In general, the GPA of 3.0 is required to be considered. GMAT score and letter of recommendation from staff members are mandatory. In addition, another condition for admission is the object statement or internship certificate.

Summary Table of MBA in USA Fees for Indian Students

Type of ExpensesAverage Cost (INR)
Registration Fees for Standardized Tests14,000 – 19,000
Application FeesVary
AirfareUp to 1,00,000
Visa and SEVIS Fees38,069 and 26,000
Tuition Fees20 lakhs – 60 lakhs per year
Cost of Living15 lakhs per year

As per the table, yearly expenses to study MBA in USA for Indian students may exceed 1 crore INR per annum.

Pre-arrival MBA in USA Fees for Indian Students

The pre-arrival expenses to study MBA from USA universities include registration fees for English proficiency tests, visa application fees, SEVIS fees, eligibility tests fees, and airfare. Average one time expenses are mentioned below:

CategoryAmount (in INR)
Visa Application38,084
SEVIS Fees26,000 (approx)
IELTS17,922
TOEFL14,935
GRE/GMAT14,188/20,535
Airfare30,000 to 1,00,000 (approx)

USA Student Visa Application and SEVIS Fee in Indian Rupees


The fee for a student visa in the USA is approximately Rs 38,084. Generally, students need an F1 visa to study a program that requires 18 or more hours of study per week. The SEVIS fee for an F1 visa is approximately 16,300INR. This visa also allows Indian students to pursue part-time and on-campus work alongside MBA classes. After completing an academic program, students with an F1 visa are allowed another 60 days to stay in the USA.

IELTS / TOEFL fee in Indian Rupees


In general, IELTS or TOEFL are two of the most widely accepted language proficiency tests by US universities. Some institutions also adopt PTE. The lowest score adopted for IELTS is 7.0; For TOEFL (iBT), it is 100 and 70 for PTE. The average registration fees for IELTS, TOEFL and PTE are 17,922, 14,935 and 13,300 respectively.

GRE / GMAT fee in Indian Rupees


GMAT is widely accepted by universities in the USA for the MBA program. The minimum score requirement is over 600, but some may accept GRE equally. The one-time registration fee for GMAT is Rs 18,700 and for GRE is Rs 19,000.

Air fares from India to USA in Indian Rupees


Airfare from India to the USA is usually high. They are about to start. 30,000, up to Rs.

Fees for MBA Indian students after coming to USA


Post-arrival expenses in the USA include tuition fees and living expenses. The approximate cost of an Indian student studying for an MBA can be up to Rs 1 crore per annum.

The tuition cost of MBA in USA is in Indian Rupees


Tuition fees vary from institute to institute. The top ranking universities in the USA with average annual fees are:

Business School/UniversityLocationFees/year (INR)
Stanford Graduate School of BusinessStanford55,75,125
The Wharton SchoolPhiladelphia60,02,845
MIT (Sloan School of Management)Cambridge57,59,245
Harvard Business SchoolBoston54,81,198
Haas School of BusinessBerkeley51,08,321
Booth School of BusinessChicago54,81,198
Kellogg School of ManagementEvanston55,85,039
Anderson School of BusinessLos Angeles48,57,957
Yale School of ManagementNew Haven53,99,661
Ross School of BusinessAnn Arbor53,01,282

Some of the affordable universities in the USA for indian students interested in study MBA are:

Institutes nameFees/year (INR)
Washington University47,89,419
Georgetown University45,40,889
University of Texas42,18,596
Rensselaer Polytechnic41,46,114
Kelley School of Business20,77,829
Kenan-Flagler Business School38,12,800

Cost of Living in USA for an Indian Student

if you are planning to study MBA in USA then you should have a detaild knowlege of how much cost you to live in usa

Cost of living includes travel, food, personal expenses, phone / internet expenses, transportation, health insurance and entertainment in the USA. The cost of living in this country is much more expensive than in India. The average cost estimate is listed below:

Type of ExpenseCost per annum (in INR)
AccommodationAround 8,95,620
Food and beverages1,43,300 (approx)
Personal expenses2 to 3 lakhs
Health insurance6,26,857
Transportation2,68,000
Phone/internetAround 63,000

These costs sometimes vary from students depend on their interests, lifestyle, financial background, and different places where students live. In addition to the costs mentioned above, there are books, stationery, entertainment and other expenses that students have to pay.

Cost of living in USA for Indian students studying MBA : USA cities

CityAverage Annual Cost (INR)
Stanford (CA)14,91,000
Philadelphia (Pennsylvania)11,18,660
Chicago (Illinois)22,37,000
Boston (Massachusetts)27,00,000
Berkeley (California)26,85,726
New York (New York)17,90,000
Evanston (Illinois)17,15,857
Los Angeles (California)18,65,200
Cambridge (Massachusetts)18,00,000
Dallas (Texas)18,00,000

tags :

Study MBA in the USA for Indian students, Study-MBA-in-USA-for-Indian-students, affordable MBA in USA for Indian students,MBA in USA for Indian students without work experience,mba in usa for indian students quora,cost of mba in usa for indian students quora,full scholarship for mba in usa for Indian students,cost of studying mba in usa for indian students,scholarships for indian students to study mba in usa,how to study mba in usa from india,how to study mba in usa,how much it cost to study mba in usa,how much does it cost to study mba in usa,cost of studying mba in usa for indian students,Study MBA in USA for indian students,Study-MBA-in-USA-for-indian-students,